The suit was then brought to the trial court (with additional hospitals joining), but i
[…] The hospitals brought the claim to an appellate court, but, in 2016, the court declined to rule on the matter, and remanded the matter to the lower court.
The controversy revolves around the hospitals’ claim that New Jersey charity care and Medicaid requirements, which they allege require them to provide both free and below-cost items and services, amount to unconstitutional takings under both the U.S. Constitution and the New Jersey Constitution. The State’s charity care requirements originate from N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.64, which states "[n]o hospital shall deny any admission or appropriate service to a patient on the basis of that patient’s ability to pay or source of payment."
The suit was then brought to the trial court (with additional hospitals joining), but it was dismissed. The trial court in Englewood Hospital & Medical Center v.